Top

T&C’s and Privacy Notice

 

© Search Partners International (SPi) 2020. All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without permission is prohibited except as allowed under the International copyright laws. All the text, graphics, design, content, and other works are the copyrighted works of Search Partners International.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Welcome to the corporate website of www.spint.co.za . Use of this site is governed by the Terms and Conditions set forth. PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. The information and materials provided by SPi may be used for informational purposes only. By using, accessing, or downloading materials from this website you agree to follow the terms and provisions as outlined in this legal notice, which apply to all visits to Search Partners International’s website, both now and in the future. SPi may at any time revise and update the Terms and Conditions. You are encouraged to periodically visit this page to review the most current Terms and Conditions to which you are bound. If you do not agree to these Terms and Condition of Use, please do not use this website.

 

RESTRICTIONS

As a condition of use, you agree not to modify or revise any of the material in any manner, and to retain all copyright and other proprietary notices as contained in the original materials on any copies of the materials. No other use of the materials or information is authorised. Any violation of the foregoing may result in civil and/or criminal liabilities.

 

OWNERSHIP OF INFORMATION AND MATERIALS

The information and any materials (including white papers, press releases, data sheets, product descriptions, and FAQs) available on or from this website are the copyrighted works of Search Partners International, and any unauthorised use of that information or materials may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws.
Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

 

TRADEMARK INFORMATION

SPi’s trademarks may be used only with written permission from SPi. SPi’s name and brand are registered trademarks or trademarks of SPi. All other trademarks, brands, and names are the property of their respective owners. Except as expressly specified in these terms and legal restrictions, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any patent, trademark, copyright, or any proprietary rights of SPi or any third party.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As a convenience and to make SPi’s website truly service oriented, we have included links to complementary sites on the Internet. These sites are owned and operated by third parties. SPi makes no representation and is not responsible for the availability of, or content located on or through, these third-party sites. A third-party link from SPi’s website is not an indication that SPi endorses the third party or its site or has any affiliation with or between SPi and the third-party hosting site.

 

DISCLAIMER

SPi’s Internet team strives to provide you with useful, accurate, and timely information on this website. Accordingly, SPi has attempted to provide accurate information and materials on this website but assumes no responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of that information or materials. SPi may change the content of any information or materials available at this website, or to the products described in them, at any time without notice. However, SPi makes no commitment to update the information or materials on this website which, as a result, may be out of date. Information and opinions expressed in bulletin boards or other forums are not necessarily those of SPi. Neither SPi, nor its directors, employees or affiliates are responsible or liable for any loss damage (including, but not limited to, actual, consequential, or punitive), liability, claim, or other injury or cause related to or resulting from any information posted on SPI’s website. SPi reserves the right to revise these terms and/or legal restrictions at any time. You are responsible for reviewing this page from time to time to ensure compliance with the then-current terms and legal restrictions because they will be binding on you. Certain provisions of these terms and legal restrictions may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on pages of this website.

All information and materials available at this website are provided “as is” without any warranties of any kind, either express or implied, and SPi disclaims all warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement of intellectual property or arising from a course of dealing, usage, or trade practice. In no event shall SPi be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, indirect, special, consequential or incidental damages or those resulting from lost profits, lost data or business interruption) arising out of the use, inability to use, or the results of use of this website, any websites linked to this website, or the materials or information contained at any or all such websites, whether based on warranty, contract, tort or any other legal theory and whether or not advised of the possibility of such damages. If your use of the materials or information on this website results in the need for servicing, repair or correction of equipment or data, you assume all costs thereof.

 

GENERAL PROVISIONS

If any provision of this agreement is deemed void, unlawful or otherwise unenforceable for any reason, that provision shall be severed from this agreement and the remaining provisions of this agreement shall remain in force. This contains the entire agreement between you and SPi concerning your use of the site, and the agreement shall not be modified, except in writing, signed by both parties. If you have questions regarding SPi’s Terms and Conditions, please email executive-search@searchpartners.co.za.

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

The purpose of our privacy notice is to inform you about our use of the data and/or personal information we collect from you when you submit your data or when making enquiries to us from our website.

As the Operator of your information, we are complying with the provisions of the POPI Act and informing you about what we use your data for, what your rights to the data you give us are and to tell you about who we are.

We are an Executive Search Company which specialises in the recruitment of senior level employees for our Clients. In addition, we also provide business consulting, leadership, and executive assessments, coaching and board evaluation services.

Our address and contact details are:

Physical Address:  39 West Street, Houghton Estate, Johannesburg, 2198
Email address:  executive-search@searchpartners.co.za
Telephone no:   +27 11 728-0105

 

DATA COLLECTED

We collect the following data from our candidates, customers, and suppliers: email addresses, names of contact persons, contact telephone numbers, information required for accounting and invoicing purposes, country of operation, name of organisation or person from whom data is being collected, physical addresses for delivery purposes, employment history, compensation details, references from previous employers, curriculum vitae’s, biometric results, assessment results and opinions.

 

DATA USAGE

The data collected is mainly used in the core function of our business which is Executive Placements for Clients. It will also be used for communication with customers and candidates, dealing with enquiries from our sales and consulting department, and to advise our clients and candidates as to the progress being made with the request for an executive placement.

The information collected is also utilised by us to respond to your enquiries made on our website. We need your data to send you information regarding our services as part of our legitimate interest in your enquiry.
We need to communicate with you in this regard.

We will not share your data with any other third parties or use your data for any purpose other than described above. The information collected by us that you provide will not be used to make any automated decisions about you.

Your data will also be used for correspondence or reports that will be sent to you concerning our services using your name and email address.

 

DOWNLOADING OF DOCUMENTS

Your name, organisation details, and email address are used when directing you to a link for any documents that you wish to download.
Your name and email address are shared with a third-party mailing system. The third-party service provider is bound contractually to safeguard and protect your personal information as per the provisions of the POPI Act.
Your personal data is electronically stored unless you withdraw your consent for our continued usage of your data and are instructed by you to delete and erase your data.

 

CONSENT

We require your consent to obtain and use your personal data, you acknowledge that by giving us your personal data we have your tacit consent to proceed with the data in the executive placement market which we specialise in.
You may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing.
We will maintain your data on our records for as long as we have your consent to do so.

We will alter, delete/erase your data on your written instruction to do so.
Your data will be used locally and abroad, dependent on your instruction as far as the job vacancy is concerned.

You may request us to stop using your information at any time through withdrawal of your consent directed to us in writing to the above physical address or above e-mail address. We can also provide you with a form for this purpose.

 

COMPLAINTS

You have a right to complain about our use of your information if you think your rights have been infringed by an institution processing your personal information.
If we do not respond to your full satisfaction, then your complaint can be directed to the Regulators’ Office.

 

COOKIE POLICY

What information do we collect?

We receive, collect, and store any information that you enter on our website or provide to us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, and your e-mail address. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications), comments, feedback, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect information?

When you communicate with us on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, physical address, and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

How do we collect information?

When you communicate with us on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, physical address, and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.
Why do we collect such personal information?
We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the services.
  • To provide Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.
  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service- related notices and promotional messages.
  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non- personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose site visitors’ personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Xneelo platform. Your data will be stored through Xneelo data storage, databases and the general Xneelo applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, and text messages.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

We use cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.
  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation, and effectiveness of Xneelo’s platform.
  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

How can site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you do not want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at:
executive-search@searchpartners.co.za

 

Cookie policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

CLICK HERE To Download a PDF version of this page.